live627

  • Should five per cent appear too small / Be thankful I don't take it all / 'Cause I'm the taxman, yeah I'm the taxman
  • Posts: 1,670
A confident man keeps quiet.whereas a frightened man keeps talking, hiding his fear.

Arantor

  • As powerful as possible, as complex as necessary.
  • Posts: 14,278
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #1, on June 12th, 2013, 05:52 AM »
That's completely intentional. The language cache is separate to the regular backend. Only the regular backend is touched by that setting.

It's done that way because otherwise you'd have quite a few queries per page. The language cache is designed to be long term and changes should be done via the admin panel.
When we unite against a common enemy that attacks our ethos, it nurtures group solidarity. Trolls are sensational, yes, but we keep everyone honest. | Game Memorial

Nao

  • Dadman with a boy
  • Posts: 16,080
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #2, on June 12th, 2013, 07:00 PM »
Yeah, the only drawback is that Wedge doesn't automatically updates files when needed, so each time I update the website, I have to manually remove the files from the cache folder, which is pretty boring to do...

Arantor

  • As powerful as possible, as complex as necessary.
  • Posts: 14,278

Nao

  • Dadman with a boy
  • Posts: 16,080
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #4, on June 13th, 2013, 10:45 AM »
That would imply typing my pw to access the admin area, because only Opera supports this in its wand.
Maybe, if we rewrote the admin login to ask for the user name as well..? Then it'd be supported by Chrome's auto-fill... :^^;:

Arantor

  • As powerful as possible, as complex as necessary.
  • Posts: 14,278
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #5, on June 13th, 2013, 05:20 PM »
It might have been nice if this had been mentioned sooner, I wouldn't have wasted time adding it to the admin panel :P

But no, I'm still not changing the language caching to adhere to the other caching settings.

Nao

  • Dadman with a boy
  • Posts: 16,080
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #6, on June 13th, 2013, 06:14 PM »
Quote from Arantor on June 13th, 2013, 05:20 PM
It might have been nice if this had been mentioned sooner, I wouldn't have wasted time adding it to the admin panel :P
I used it a couple of times in the beginning, but then I got bored of entering my password, that's all.. Doesn't mean I won't use it again -- if anything, once I get bored of emptying the cache folder manually..... :lol:

Actually, I'd even forgotten about the feature, eh... :^^;:
So, do you have any idea why Chrome will outline the password confirmation area (indicating that it HAS it stored in its database), but won't fill it in by default..?

live627

  • Should five per cent appear too small / Be thankful I don't take it all / 'Cause I'm the taxman, yeah I'm the taxman
  • Posts: 1,670
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #7, on June 13th, 2013, 10:24 PM »
Quote from Nao on June 13th, 2013, 10:45 AM
That would imply typing my pw to access the admin area, because only Opera supports this in its wand.
Maybe, if we rewrote the admin login to ask for the user name as well..? Then it'd be supported by Chrome's auto-fill... :^^;:
Admin login password auto-fills in Firefox.

Nao

  • Dadman with a boy
  • Posts: 16,080
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #8, on June 13th, 2013, 10:34 PM »
Yup, probably, but not in Chrome, which is what I'm using these days, either through Chrome Canary, Opera 15 or Sleipnir... ;)

Arantor

  • As powerful as possible, as complex as necessary.
  • Posts: 14,278
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #9, on June 14th, 2013, 01:08 AM »
I don't let my browser save passwords in the first place, so no idea, sorry.

I guess I could write a plugin that you can use here to trigger it that only requires a GET session check rather than a POST session check and let you put it in the main admin menu?

Nao

  • Dadman with a boy
  • Posts: 16,080
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #10, on June 14th, 2013, 03:23 PM »
Hmm, dunno... Well, OTOH, if it's a plugin, it's a no-brainer. ;)
Good idea, I'd say... :D

Arantor

  • As powerful as possible, as complex as necessary.
  • Posts: 14,278
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #11, on June 14th, 2013, 05:00 PM »
You mean like this? (10 minutes work)

OK, it isn't pretty, it doesn't have a magic language string or anything for the menu item but that's probably for the best...

📎 lang_cache_flush.zip - 0.95 kB, downloaded 106 times.


live627

  • Should five per cent appear too small / Be thankful I don't take it all / 'Cause I'm the taxman, yeah I'm the taxman
  • Posts: 1,670

Nao

  • Dadman with a boy
  • Posts: 16,080
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #13, on June 14th, 2013, 11:50 PM »
My hero!

Changed the code to this, so that the entry is at the end, and separated with a rule:

Code: [Select]
$items['admin']['sub_items'] = array_merge(
$items['admin']['sub_items'],
array(
'',
'langcache' => array(
'title' => 'Flush Lang Cache', // Don't need to load something every page just for this!
'href' => '<URL>?action=langcache;' . $context['session_query'],
'show' => we::$is_admin,
)
)
);

Arantor

  • As powerful as possible, as complex as necessary.
  • Posts: 14,278
Re: Language cache doesn't turn off
« Reply #14, on June 14th, 2013, 11:57 PM »
Heh, I figured you'd probably move it around but that's the beauty of it, it's not exactly hard to do ;)