Warning: file_get_contents(): SSL operation failed with code 1. OpenSSL Error messages: error:14090086:SSL routines:SSL3_GET_SERVER_CERTIFICATE:certificate verify failed in Class-WebGet.php on line 184

Warning: file_get_contents(): Failed to enable crypto in Class-WebGet.php on line 184

Warning: file_get_contents(https://wedge.org/files/current-version.js?version=1.0-beta): failed to open stream: operation failed in Class-WebGet.php on line 184
Search box "by user" input
This topic was marked solved by Nao, on September 30th, 2014, 05:16 PM
Search box "by user" input

emanuele

  • Posts: 125
Search box "by user" input
« on September 29th, 2014, 02:00 PM »
Firefox on the left, Chrome on the right.
Both on Linux.

The "By user" box seems a bit too wide. ;)

 screen_293.png - 66.24 kB, 548x561, viewed 75 times.



emanuele

  • Posts: 125
Re: Search box "by user" input
« Reply #2, on September 30th, 2014, 10:22 AM »
* emanuele blames the search term used by him when searched for it

Nao

  • Dadman with a boy
  • Posts: 16,063
Re: Search box "by user" input
« Reply #3, on September 30th, 2014, 05:14 PM »
Look at my version...
I have no idea why my boxes are wider (i.e. they adapt to the popup's internal width), and yours are adapting to the parent (search box)'s width...

Basically, now MY popup is ugly... :(

 myuser.png - 24.06 kB, 333x460, viewed 105 times.


emanuele

  • Posts: 125
Re: Search box "by user" input
« Reply #4, on September 30th, 2014, 09:23 PM »
Get rid of the size (or keep it and claim is for compatibility with IE < 8) and set width to 100% on the input?
That should look the same no matter what. (I think. :P)

CerealGuy

  • Posts: 343
Re: Search box "by user" input
« Reply #5, on September 30th, 2014, 10:04 PM »
Quote from emanuele on September 30th, 2014, 09:23 PM
Get rid of the size (or keep it and claim is for compatibility with IE < 8) and set width to 100% on the input?
That should look the same no matter what. (I think. :P)
Think so too :whistle:

Nao

  • Dadman with a boy
  • Posts: 16,063
Re: Search box "by user" input
« Reply #6, on October 1st, 2014, 03:55 PM »
I used to do that at some point, but I guess I forgot, ehh...

Anyway, done, I think.

emanuele

  • Posts: 125